The Calculating Stars and Spinning Silver take the top Locus Awards

Mary Robinette Kowal, The Calculating Stars, and Naomi Novik, Spinning Silver, took home the top awards for Science Fiction Novel and Fantasy Novel respectively when the Locus Science Fiction Foundation announced the winners of the 2019 Locus Awards during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 29, 2019.

The Locus Awards, except for the Special Award, are chosen by a survey of readers in an open online poll.

The full list of categories, nominees and winners can be seen below:


Science Fiction Novel

Winner: The Calculating Stars – Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)

Nominees:
Record of a Spaceborn Few – Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager US; Hodder & Stoughton)
If Tomorrow Comes – Nancy Kress (Tor)
Revenant Gun – Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Blackfish City – Sam J. Miller (Ecco; Orbit UK)
Embers of War – Gareth L. Powell (Titan US; Titan UK)
Elysium Fire – Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Orbit US)
Red Moon – Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Unholy Land – Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)
Space Opera – Catherynne M. Valente (Saga)


Fantasy Novel

Winner: Spinning Silver – Naomi Novik (Del Rey; Macmillan)

Nominees:
Lies Sleeping – Ben Aaronovitch (DAW; Gollancz)
Foundryside – Robert Jackson Bennett (Crown; Jo Fletcher)
The Monster Baru Cormorant – Seth Dickinson (Tor)
Deep Roots – Ruthanna Emrys (Tor.com Publishing)
Ahab’s Return – Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman – Theodora Goss (Saga)
The Mere Wife – Maria Dahvana Headley (MCD)
The Wonder Engine – T. Kingfisher (Argyll Productions)
Creatures of Want and Ruin – Molly Tanzer (John Joseph Adams)


Horror Novel

Winner: The Cabin at the End of the World – Paul Tremblay (Morrow; Titan UK)

Nominees:
In the Night Wood – Dale Bailey (John Joseph Adams)
Unlanguage – Michael Cisco (Eraserhead)
We Sold Our Souls – Grady Hendrix (Quirk)
Coyote Songs – Gabino Iglesias (Broken River)
The Hunger – Alma Katsu (Putnam; Bantam Press UK)
The Outsider – Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton)
The Listener – Robert McCammon (Cemetery Dance)
Cross Her Heart – Sarah Pinborough (HarperCollins UK/Morrow)
Tide of Stone – Kaaron Warren (Omnium Gatherum)


Young Adult Novel

Winner: Dread Nation – Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)

Nominees:
The Gone Away Place – Christopher Barzak (Knopf)
The Cruel Prince – Holly Black (Little, Brown; Hot Key)
The Belles – Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform; Gollancz)
Tess of the Road – Rachel Hartman (Random House)
Cross Fire – Fonda Lee (Scholastic)
The Agony House – Cherie Priest & Tara O’Connor (Levine)
Half-Witch – John Schoffstall (Big Mouth House)
Impostors – Scott Westerfeld (Scholastic US; Scholastic UK)
Mapping the Bones – Jane Yolen (Philomel)


First Novel

Winner: Trail of Lightning – Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)

Nominees:
Children of Blood and Bone – Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt; Macmillan)
Semiosis – Sue Burke (Tor)
Armed in Her Fashion – Kate Heartfield (ChiZine)
The Poppy War – R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager US; Harper Voyager UK)
The Quantum Magician – Derek Künsken (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Annex – Rich Larson (Orbit US)
Severance – Ling Ma (Farrar, Straus, Giroux)
Witchmark – C.L. Polk (Tor.com Publishing)
Empire of Sand – Tasha Suri (Orbit US; Orbit UK)


Novella

Winner: Artificial Condition – Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)

Nominees:
The Black God’s Drums – P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
The Tea Master and the Detective – Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)
“Umbernight“ – Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld 2/18)
Black Helicopters – Caitlín R. Kiernan (Tor.com Publishing)
Time Was – Ian McDonald (Tor.com Publishing)
Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach – Kelly Robson (Tor.com Publishing)
The Freeze-Frame Revolution – Peter Watts (Tachyon)
Rogue Protocol – Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
The Descent of Monsters – JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)


Novellete

Winner: The Only Harmless Great Thing – Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)

Nominees:
“The Donner Party” – Dale Bailey (F&SF 1–2/18)
“Okay, Glory” – Elizabeth Bear (Twelve Tomorrows)
“No Flight Without the Shatter“ – Brooke Bolander (Tor.com 8/15/18)
“The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections“ – Tina Connolly (Tor.com 7/11/18)
“An Agent of Utopia” – Andy Duncan (An Agent of Utopia)
“Queen Lily“ – Theodora Goss (Lightspeed 11/18)
“Nine Last Days on Planet Earth“ – Daryl Gregory (Tor.com 9/19/18)
“Quality Time” – Ken Liu (Robots vs Fairies)
“How to Swallow the Moon“ – Isabel Yap (Uncanny 11–12/18)


Short Story

Winner: “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington“ – Phenderson Djèlí Clark (Fireside 2/18)

Nominees:
“The Bookcase Expedition” – Jeffrey Ford (Robots vs Fairies)
“STET“ – Sarah Gailey (Fireside 10/18)
“A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies“ – Alix E. Harrow (Apex 2/6/18)
“Cuisine des Mémoires” – N.K. Jemisin (How Long ’til Black Future Month?)
“The Storyteller’s Replacement” – N.K. Jemisin (How Long ’til Black Future Month?)
“Firelight“ – Ursula K. Le Guin (Paris Review Summer ’18; The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition)
“The Starship and the Temple Cat“ – Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 2/1/18)
“Mother of Invention“ – Nnedi Okorafor (Future Tense)
“The Court Magician“ – Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed 1/18)


Anthology

Winner: The Book of Magic – Gardner Dozois, ed. (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK)

Nominees:
The Best Horror of the Year Volume Ten – Ellen Datlow, ed. (Night Shade)
The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-fifth Annual Collection – Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin)
Worlds Seen in Passing – Irene Gallo, ed. (Tor.com Publishing)
The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2018 – N.K. Jemisin & John Joseph Adams, eds. (Mariner)
Robots vs Fairies – Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)
The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Volume Twelve – Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Infinity’s End – Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
The Underwater Ballroom Society – Tiffany Trent & Stephanie Burgis, eds. (Five Fathoms)
The Future Is Female! – Lisa Yaszek, ed. (Library of America)


Collection

Winner: How Long ’til Black Future Month?, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

Nominees:
The Tangled Lands – Paolo Bacigalupi & Tobias S. Buckell (Saga)
Brief Cases – Jim Butcher (Ace; Orbit UK)
An Agent of Utopia – Andy Duncan (Small Beer)
The Dinosaur Tourist – Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
Fire & Blood – George R.R. Martin (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK)
All the Fabulous Beasts – Priya Sharma (Undertow)
The Future Is Blue – Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean)
Starlings – Jo Walton (Tachyon)
How to Fracture a Fairy Tale – Jane Yolen (Tachyon)


Magazine

Winner: Tor.com

Nominees:
Analog
Asimov’s
Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Clarkesworld
F&SF
Fireside
Lightspeed
Strange Horizons
Uncanny


Publisher

Winner: Tor

Nominees:
Angry Robot
Baen
DAW
Gollancz
Orbit
Saga
Small Beer
Subterranean
Tachyon


Editor

Winner: Gardner Dozois

Nominees:
John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Ellen Datlow
C.C. Finlay
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
Sheila Williams
Navah Wolfe


Artist

Winner: Charles Vess

Nominees:
Kinuko Y. Craft
Galen Dara
Julie Dillon
Leo & Diane Dillon
Bob Eggleton
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Shaun Tan
Michael Whelan


Non-Fiction

Winner: Ursula K. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing – Ursula K. Le Guin & David Naimon (Tin House)

Nominees:
Space Odyssey: Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke, and the Making of a Masterpiece – Michael Benson (Simon & Schuster)
Sense of Wonder: Short Fiction Reviews (2009-2017) – Gardner Dozois (ReAnimus)
Strange Stars – Jason Heller (Melville House)
Dreams Must Explain Themselves: The Selected Non-Fiction of Ursula K. Le Guin – Ursula K. Le Guin (Gollancz)
Old Futures: Speculative Fiction and Queer Possibility – Alexis Lothian (NYU Press)
Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth – Catherine McIlwaine, ed. (Bodleian Library)
Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction – Alec Nevala-Lee (Dey Street)
None of This Is Normal: The Fiction of Jeff VanderMeer – Benjamin J. Robertson (University of Minnesota Press)
An Informal History of the Hugos: A Personal Look Back at the Hugo Awards, 1953-2000 – Jo Walton (Tor)


Art Book

Winner: Charles Vess, The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition – Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga)

Nominees
Yoshitaka Amano, Yoshitaka Amano: The Illustrated Biography – Beyond the Fantasy – Florent Gorges (Les Éditions Pix’n Love 2015; Dark Horse)
Spectrum 25: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art – John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
John Howe, A Middle-earth Traveler: Sketches from Bag End to Mordor (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt; HarperCollins UK)
Jeffrey Alan Love, The Thousand Demon Tree (Flesk)
Simon Stålenhag, The Electric State (Fria Ligan ’17; Skybound)
Shaun Tan, Cicada (Lothian; Levine ’19)
Michael Whelan, Beyond Science Fiction: The Alternative Realism of Michael Whelan (Baby Tattoo)
Dungeons & Dragons Art and Arcana: A Visual History, Michael Witwer, Kyle Newman, Jon Peterson & Sam Witwer (Ten Speed)
Lisbeth Zwerger, The Tales of Beedle the Bard – J.K. Rowling (Levine)


Special Award 2019
Community Outreach and Development

Winner: Mary Anne Mohanraj

Share your Thoughts

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a website or blog at WordPress.com

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: