Dragon Awards Announce the 2019 Ballot

The Dragon Awards have announced the ballot for the 2019 awards.

Among the nominees are such well-known names as Kim Stanley Robinson, for Red Moon, and James S.A. Corey, for Tiamat’s Wrath, both up for the Best Science Fiction Novel Award.

The full list of nominees can be seen below:

Best Science Fiction Novel

A Memory Called Empire by Arkady Martine
A Star-Wheeled Sky by Brad R. Torgersen
Europe at Dawn by Dave Hutchinson
Record of a Spaceborn Few by Becky Chambers
Red Moon by Kim Stanley Robinson
Tiamat’s Wrath by James S.A. Corey


Best Fantasy Novel (Including Paranormal) 

Deep Roots by Ruthanna Emrys
Foundryside by Robert Jackson Bennett
House of Assassins by Larry Correia
Lies Sleeping by Ben Aaronovitch
Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik
The Raven Tower by Ann Leckie


Best Young Adult / Middle Grade Novel 

Archenemies by Marissa Meyer
Armageddon Girls by Aaron Michael Ritchey
Bloodwitch by Susan Dennard
Imposters by Scott Westerfeld
Sawkill Girls by Claire Legrand
The King’s Regret by Philip Ligon
The Pioneer by Bridget Tyler


Best Military Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel 

A Pale Dawn by Chris Kennedy, Mark Wandrey
Order of the Centurion by Jason Anspach, Nick Cole
Marine by Joshua Dalzelle
Sons of the Lion by Jason Cordova
The Light Brigade by Kameron Hurley
Uncompromising Honor by David Weber


Best Alternate History Novel 

Black Chamber by S.M. Stirling
Machines Like Me by Ian McEwan
The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal
The Iron Codex by David Mack
The World Asunder by Kacey Ezell
Unholy Land by Lavie Tidhar


Best Media Tie-In Novel 

Big Damn Hero by James Lovegrove, Nancy Holder
Darkness on the Edge of Town by Adam Christopher
Master & Apprentice by Claudia Gray
The Replicant War by Chris Kennedy
The Way to the Stars by Una McCormack
Thrawn: Alliances by Timothy Zahn


Best Horror Novel 

Cardinal Black by Robert McCammon
Little Darlings by Melanie Golding
Riddance by Shelley Jackson
We Sold Our Souls by Grady Hendrix
Zombie Airman by David Guenther
100 Fathoms Below by Steven L. Kent, Nicholas Kaufmann


Best Comic Book 

Batman by Tom King, Tony S. Daniel
Black Hammer by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormston, Dave Stewart
Mister Miracle by Tom King, Tony Daniel
Peter Parker: The Spectacular Spider-Man by Chip Zdarsky, Adam Kubert
Saga by Brian K. Vaughan, Fiona Staples
The Batman Who Laughs by Scott Snyder, Mark Simpson


Best Graphic Novel 

Berlin by Jason Lutes
Hey, Kiddo by Jarret J. Krosoczka
I Am Young by M. Dean
Monstress Vol. 3 by Marjorie Liu, Sana Takeda
On a Sunbeam by Tillie Walden
X-Men: Grand Design – Second Genesis by Ed Piskor


Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series 

Game of Thrones, HBO
Good Omens, Amazon Prime
Lucifer, Netflix
The Orville, Fox
The Umbrella Academy, Netflix
Star Trek: Discovery, CBS All Access


Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Movie 

Alita: Battle Angel by Robert Rodriguez
Aquaman by James Wan
Avengers: Endgame by Anthony Russo, Joe Russo
Captain Marvel by Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck
Spider-Man: Far From Home by Jon Watts
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse by Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman


Best Science Fiction or Fantasy PC / Console Game 

Apex Legends by Electronic Arts
Assassin’s Creed: Odysssey by Ubisoft
Life is Strange 2 by Dontnod Entertainment
Red Dead Redemption 2 by Rockstar Games
Outer Wilds by Mobius Digital
World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth by Blizzard


Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Mobile Game 

Cyber Hunter by NetEase
Elder Scrolls: Blades by Bethesda Softworks
Grimvalor by Direlight
Harry Potter: Wizards Unite by Niantic, WB Games San Francisco
Reigns: Game of Thrones by Nerial
Sega Heroes: Puzzle RPG Quest by SEGA


Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Board Game 

Architects of the West Kingdom by Garphill Games
Betrayal Legacy by Avalon Hill Games
Cryptid by Osprey Games
Everdell by Starling Games (II)
Nemesis by Awaken Realms
Root by Leder Games


Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Miniatures / Collectible Card / Role-Playing Game 

Call of Cthulhu: Masks of Nyarlathotep Slipcase Set by Chaosium Inc.
Fallout: Wasteland Warfare by Modiphius Entertainment
Keyforge: Call of the Archons by Fantasy Flight Games
Magic: The Gathering Ravnica Allegiance by Wizards of the Coast
Magic: The Gathering War of The Spark by Wizards of the Coast
Warhammer 40,000: Kill Team by Games Workshop

Share your Thoughts

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a website or blog at WordPress.com

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: